POWERED BY: GoCycleAustralia

Privacy Policy

Policy updated - 10th September 2020

Our Privacy Commitment

At Maglia Nera Tours Pty Ltd (MNT) and its related entities we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any data we have on you is safe and secure.

We know we have legal and ethical responsibilities relating to the management of personal, health and sensitive information generated during fundraising or during any of our services delivered.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and by relevant State and Territory privacy laws; and remain ready and committed to complying with these requirements at all times

Our Privacy Statement

This statement explains how we collect, use and protect your information. It is our current policy for dealing with the control, processing and use of personal information. The policy is available from our website.

How do we collect your information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Registration Form: where we collect your personal details such as first & last name, email, address, date of birth.
  • Contact Us : where you submit your personal details through our website form or contact us direct via our email addresses
  • Direct: via phone or personal interaction

What information do we collect?

MNT only collects personal information on individuals that is necessary to conduct our business activities. The personal information MNT collects varies depending on the purposes for which MNT is collecting the information. We set out our purposes in the section below entitled “The Purposes of Collection”.

MNT may collect personal information such as name, gender, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth and Parent/Guardian details. MNT may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as online information directories, online social media sources, telephone directories or company websites. MNT may also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services and to use remarketing or similar audience features to reach people who have previously visited our web sites.

Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself, such as making an inquiry about activities we might undertake.

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you our services or respond to you correctly. For example, if you do not provide us with all of the personal information we request when you are making a donation or purchasing merchandise, we may not be able to process that donation or merchandise order correctly or to correctly issue you with a tax-deductible receipt. If you apply for a volunteer or paid position with MNT and do not supply all the personal information we request, we may not be able to process your application correctly or respond to you on a timely basis.

When it is important and when we are able, we will let you know the effects of a failure to provide personal information, if and when the situation arises.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA 

We collect personal information in a number of ways, both directly and indirectly.

We may contact you directly or you may contact us directly; such as by telephone, or through manual or online donation forms, registrations or transactions, or by ordering merchandise, or taking part in an event or a contest, such as a raffle. At an event, we may take your picture and ask for personal details. We also request personal information in application forms when seeking volunteers, or filling student or paid staff roles. 

We also collect personal information in indirect ways. We may utilise physical or online sources of information, such as information directories, company websites, or social media postings. We may receive personal information from another party we work with, or from a family member or friend who has collected it from you. If it is unclear whether you have given your consent to the disclosure of your personal information to MNT in this case, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information. We also track visitors to our websites and social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, using your registered identification from a transaction or action or by using cookies. We do this in order to provide you with a better level of service when using our website and to better contact you in future with information we believe will be of interest to you. This is discussed further below under the heading “Use of Cookies”.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.  We take security steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include a network firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic and strict access control policies on electronic data including authorisation of user log-ins and password levels. We also confirm that any third party service providers we use also have satisfactory processes in place. We secure any paper files in locked locations with restricted physical access and use of security alarms. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. In relation to receiving donor or participant payments, MNT uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates, which is a generally accepted standard for secure commerce transactions. 

THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTION 

We collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. 

These purposes include:
- Processing of donations or merchandise orders, including issuing tax receipts (carried out by Beneficiaries);
- Registration for some event, contest or activity and acknowledgement of your participation;
- Recruitment of volunteer roles, student positions,  paid staff or contractor roles;
- conducting surveys on particular topics; or
- informing you about our work and activities.

We may also use personal information collected in any way to contact you for any of our purposes and to seek your participation in future in any one of these activities.

 

Where you no longer wish to receive some or any communications from us, you may contact us at any time to change your preferences or opt out. To do this, please use the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending upon the nature of the information, MNT makes reasonable attempts to maintain personal information so that it is accurate and up to date. You can access the personal information we hold about you on any business day during normal business hours by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. You may request that we change your personal information. Having regard to the purpose for which it is held, we will change the information to ensure it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  We will not allow access or make changes if we consider that there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information or keep the current information in the current form. If we cannot agree to make requested changes to personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records. We will also write to you to indicate our reasons for any refusal and indicate how you may complain about this refusal.

Where the personal information is used in connection with communicating our fundraising activities and needs, you may contact us to amend the ways in which we communicate with you, what we contact you about and the frequency of such contacts. 

If you wish to allow another person to access your details (including family members) you need to notify us in writing and this request will be noted on your record.

For security purposes, MNT will require you to identify yourself, such as provide us with your date of birth or answer another security question, before providing information that we hold about you.

USE OF DIGITAL SERVICES AND COOKIES

As with many websites you visit, when you view our website, we collect information about your use of our website and we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. We use cookies and other measures  to collect aggregated statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system is being used , which of our website pages are viewed and for how long. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. With most Internet Browsers such as Internet Explorer or Google’s Chrome, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Internet Browser instructions or Help screen to learn more about these functions. Please note that if you prevent the use of cookies, then you may lose some of the functionality of our website. 

We may use external service providers to assist us in analysing data collected in this way. We may also allow external service providers to use cookies to target our messages back to you when you visit other internet sites. You may opt out of this ad targeting technology by using the opt out page of the Australian Digital Advertising Alliance at www.youronlinechoices.com.au or by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

Our website may contain links to other web sites not controlled by us and this Privacy Policy has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

GoCycle App

Please refer to the GoCycle Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

CONTACTING US

Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information we currently hold about you or to change any information that you have previously given us, if you have a query about the MNT Privacy Policy or you want to change the communications you receive from us. 

Our contact details are:
Maglia Nera Tours Pty Ltd
PO Box 207
Freshwater NSW 2096
Australia
Phone: 0404 679 146
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us or if you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact the MNT Privacy Officer at this same telephone number or address. 

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au  and on 1300 363 992.

a 100% Charity Ride by:

MAGLIA NERA TOURS PTY LTD

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

PRIVACY | TERMS & CONDITIONS | FAQ'S | CONTACT US

© 2020 Maglia Nera Tours Pty Ltd (Tasmania Circumnavigation). All Rights Reserved